[6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." that a successful adverse possession claimant obtains ownership of the land (i.e., an estate), while a successful prescriptive easement claimant merely obtains the REAL PROPER TY LA W CACI No. adverse possession d. Successful adverse possession changes legal title of the land in question e.